Saturday, September 29, 2007

July done OMG!!

Finally I have something to share - This is my JULY page..

The starfish was made as a separate piece & then attached after he was beaded

He will eventually live in this frame but I have a lot of embellishing to do before he is completely done

So today I also finished a Caterpillar Bracelet that has been sitting waiting for the last 3 inches to be done for longer than I care to admit LOL

I recently bought a new wrist support, which is especially for sleeping in & I am pleased to say that it's making a LOT of difference in the pain level in my hand. The wrist support is padded so that the metal bar which keeps your wrist straight doesn't dig into your flesh - that's why I gave up wearing the last one I had - but this one is so comfortable & I no longer wake up with pins & needles in my hand.. I can now sit & bead without pain - YAY!!!!!

Hmm... I don't know why my pictures won't open to bigger pics when you click on them, if anyone can help me with this I would very much appreciate it

Tuesday, September 25, 2007

Yay - it's not migraines

About 2 weeks ago I was waiting for the garden hose-reel to wind back up, when the wind caught the lid on the box it lives in, at the same moment I lent over to untangle the hose. It fell on my neck, missing my spine thank Goodness. It caught me on my neck behind my ear & knocked me to my knees & I must admit the air was pretty blue for a while as I realized I wasn't bleeding & not seeing double.

This lid measures 28" x 36"

If you look real close you can see the flimsy hook just below the top right corner.

Now I am keeping that huge heavy lid up with this big plank

I have had awful headaches since but knew they weren't migraines & most of my days since the accident I have felt like I was hungover - not the nicest feeling in the world.

I saw my Dr yesterday to find out what was up & he tells me I have damaged a nerve that goes up the outside of the scull, so I am on some anti-inflammatory capsules that hopefully will heal the nerve.. But I am so happy it is not migraines & hopefully the headaches will start to go soon

Monday, September 24, 2007

Time for a change

I have worn my hair long for years now & it had got to the stage when I pulled it back that my head hurt. So I decided to have it cut short.

My dear Mother should be happy as she always tells me she likes my hair short, so Mum this one is for you..


I have been getting horrendeous headaches (not migraines) the past couple of weeks & I don't normally get headaches at all so today I am going to see the Dr to find out what this is all about.
I am not able to concentrate on one thing for long & have been spending increasing amounts of time lying on the bed unable to do anything, not even bead!! So enough is enough. Keep your fingers crossed that the Dr finds the cause of these damn headaches

Tuesday, September 18, 2007

Disappointing but such is life

Well after starting out so well with an early bid, the necklace didn't get any more bids so went for a mere $50. I hope whoever won it realizes what a bargain they got..

Would I take part in another of these projects? You bet I would as even tho the outcome was disappointing, the process was fun & I made some new friends along the way..

Monday, September 10, 2007

The auction has begun

Please take a look at the auction for the 'Charmed Life Necklace' which has started on E-bay..

If you can't bid please forward it to family & friends who you think might be interested in owning a one of a kind necklace & helping out breast cancer research at the same time